This privacy policy relates to how DAWN and its subsidiaries (“we”, “our” and “us”) collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We respect your privacy and comply with Australian privacy laws and this Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information (that is information about an identifiable individual or organisation) which is collected on this website.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Types of information we collect

In the process of conducting our business, we may collect a range of personal information from you, service providers and other individuals where it is necessary in order to operate our business. This information can include such things as a person’s name, contact details, job title, organisation name, and real time information.

DAWN will not use or disclose Personal Information without your consent unless the use or disclosure is for the purpose described above or is required or permitted by law.

How we collect information

Most of the personal information we collect will be collected directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or in person;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

Use of information

We collect and use personal information in order to:

  • enable you to access and use our website and our other services;
  • operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our members’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you or related to your membership;
  • notify members of news and event information,
  • distribute promotional material; and
  • other purposes related to the provision of our services.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the services that you receive.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we will be unable to provide you with the full range of our services and depending on the information withheld.

Direct Marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We respect your communication preferences. If you indicate that no longer wish to receive our marketing materials we will remove you from our mail-out lists.

Cross-border disclosure

We may use overseas service providers to process personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy standards to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. We employ administrative as well as technical measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. You should ensure that you regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages.

Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold unless there is a legitimate reason under the APPs, or another law, not to do so.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Make a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please contact us outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

If you have questions or suggestions please contact us at:
Email: info@dawn.org.au
Mailing address: Level 2, 63 Dixon Street Haymarket NSW 2000.

This policy was last updated February 2017.

Contact Us

Let's chat! Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.